wix strip (1).png

Privacy Policy

Overview

We know that privacy is important to you. Protecting your privacy is a top priority for Women Helping Women Fund (WHWF, us, we, our). This Privacy Notice describes our practices regarding the collection and processing of personally identifiable information. “Processing” as used in this notice includes the collection, use, storage, transmission, disclosure, and destruction of personal information.

 

Processing Your Information

WHWF processes personal information to -

  1. Respond to your requests or inquiries.

  2. Provide newsletters, articles, or announcements, event invitations, and other information that we believe may be of interest to you.

  3. Request gifts and donations.

  4. Improve our website and services.

  5. Analyze your use of the WHWF website and perform other market research activities to determine the content that would be of most interest to you.

  6. Comply with and meet legal obligations

  7. Prevent, investigate, and take actions regarding possible fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, other misconduct, security or technical issues, or unauthorized access to or use of personal information, our website or data system.

 

Privacy Policy in Detail

This Privacy Notice discloses our practices regarding the collection and disclosure of information considered to be “nonpublic personal information.” Please refer to the definitions at the end of this disclosure for a definition of nonpublic information.

 

Because certain information about you, your organization and your charitable interests is necessary to serve you online, WHWF collects information about you when you interact with our website. WHWF processes the information you provide from the devices used when you access our website, including, for example, when you request information, complete a web form, complete a gift transaction, or otherwise correspond with us via our website.

 

When you use our website, we also automatically collect information about the devices you use to visit our website, including computers, tablets, and mobile phones. We automatically collect your device identifier, web browser, IP address, and browsing information through various technologies such as cookies, applets, scripts, server logs, custom URL parameters, tracking images, information and correspondence, or web analytics.

 

WHWF also automatically collects information about how you use the websites, such as what you have searched for and viewed on the websites. The information automatically collected will be associated with any personal information you have provided. Depending on the browser you use, you may be able to disable certain collection methods. This may limit your ability to use some features of this website.

To administer your activities with WHWF, we may provide some or all the nonpublic personal information to independent contractors and service providers but only for the purposes of administering the services you authorize. Our agreements with these service providers contain confidentiality provisions and restrictions on the use of this information for any other purposes. We may also disclose certain information as required under applicable law, for example, to government. We do not disclose nonpublic personal information about you to anyone for the purpose of marketing or soliciting products or services.

 

Access to nonpublic personal information about you or your activities with WHWF is restricted to our staff, Board of Directors and/or Board Committees and independent contractors or service providers who need to have access to that information to provide service or administration. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your nonpublic personal information.

 

Web site and use of cookies

When you visit our website, WHWF receives standard tracking data; however, no personal information is collected during the tracking process. Standard tracking includes Internet Provider (IP) addresses, pages visited, the length of time spent on our site and any files downloaded.

 

Tracking is accomplished using cookies. These cookies do not capture your individual e-mail address or any personally identifiable information but do contain an encoded session identification number. These cookies simply assist your use of the site. Our website may set cookies when you register or when you use the site and may do so without notice or permission from you or any third party.

 

Our website may contain links to other websites as a convenience to you. These websites operate independently from our website and if you decide to use these links, you will leave our website. WHWF is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites and does not make any representations or endorsements about them. If you decide to leave the WHWF website and access any third-party website, we suggest you review the privacy notices or policies of that third-party website, as WHWF’s policies will no longer apply. You should review the applicable terms and policies, including privacy and information gathering practices, of these third-party sites.

 

Communications

If at any time you wish to stop receiving WHWF’s electronic newsletters or other communications, or to be removed from our email list, you may unsubscribe from that list as explained in each message or contact us via email at info@whwfspokane.org. WHWF will not give your email addresses to other organizations. We may occasionally send you mailings regarding events, products or services by reputable third parties if we think they may be of interest to you. In such circumstances, we do not provide the organization with your information, but send the mailing ourselves.

 

If you wish to have the WHWF remove your personal data from our system, please contact us via email at info@whwfspokane.org. Upon a request to erase information, WHWF will maintain a core set of personal information to ensure we do not contact you inadvertently in the future, as well as any information necessary for archival purposes. We may also retain financial information for legal purposes.

 

Security of credit card or other financial information

WHWF uses carefully selected service providers to process credit card transactions on our behalf. When you provide credit card information through our website, your information goes directly from your device to a server operated by our service provider. That service provider uses your credit card information only to process your transaction and is bound by contract to treat all of your personal information you provide as confidential when you complete a transaction. For your security, our service providers only share the last four digits of your credit card number with us.

 

When you provide WHWF with your full credit card information directly by mail, our practice is to process your gift and unless you have requested multiple future gifts using the same credit card, upon completion of the transaction, we redact all but the final four digits of the credit card number before the information is stored in secured electronic files.

 

Definitions

Public Information – In an effort to meet legal requirements and regulatory expectations of disclosure regarding public support, unless you have specifically requested anonymity, WHWF may list the names of donors. Such listings may be found in reports, on social media, or our website and may be captured by search engines.

 

Nonpublic Information – Nonpublic information would include your personal contact information, such as your home mailing address, telephone numbers and e-mail address. It also includes your banking or credit card information and any details you’ve provided regarding personal preferences and or attributes.

 

Cookies – Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the hard drive of a computer. Cookies are used to “remember” what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that website by the same user or can use that information to streamline the user’s transactions on related websites. Contrary to reports about cookies and online privacy, cookies do not contain viruses, and most cannot reveal any personally identifiable information about you unless you willingly provide it as a user on a site.

 

Children

If you are a US resident under the age of 13 or an EU Resident under the age of 16, please do not provide any personal information on this website or through any of its features, unless authorized by parental consent. For more information, US residents may consult the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), and EU Residents may consult the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you believe that WHWF has collected personal information about a child, please contact the WHWF immediately, at the address included under the “Contact” section below, so that we can take appropriate action.

 

Contact

If you have any questions, concerns or wish to make a report with respect to this Privacy Notice or regarding how WHWF processes personal information, please contact us at 509-328-8285 or info@whwfspokane.org.

 

Updates to this Privacy Notice

WHWF may modify this Privacy Notice from time to time, in its sole discretion. We recommend you read the Notice periodically. If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Notice that increase our right to use personal information that we previously collected about you, we will obtain your consent through an email to your registered email address or by prominent posting on our website.